Ontario Summer Show


Click here to enter.
This Year’s Results


Holstein

Classes:

1.

FEMALE JUNIOR HEIFER CALF

Born after March 1st, 2019

Sponsored by Farm Credit Canada _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________ 4-H Ribbons donated by Ringside Ribbons

2.

FEMALE INTERMEDIATE HEIFER CALF

Born December 2018, January or February 2019

Sponsored by Hub International _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________ 4-H Ribbons donated by Ringside Ribbons

3.

FEMALE SENIOR HEIFER CALF

Born September, October or November 2018

Sponsored by Starfra Feeds - Frank & Paul McMahon ____ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_____4-H Ribbons donated by Ringside Ribbons

4.

FEMALE SUMMER YEARLING HEIFER

Born June, July or August 2018

Sponsored by Sunderland Co-Operative _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________4-H Ribbons donated by Ringside Ribbons

5.

FEMALE JUNIOR YEARLING HEIFER

Born March, April or May 2018

Sponsored by BDO Canada LLP _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________4-H Ribbons donated by Ringside Ribbons

CHAMPION 4-H CALF

Callaghan Farm Suppy, 4-H Ribbons donated by Ringside Ribbons

RESERVE CHAMPION 4-H CALF

NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY HOLSTEIN CLUB & KINGSWAY FARMS

HONOURABLE MENTION 4-H CALF

6.

FEMALE WINTER YEARLING HEIFER

Born December 2017, January or February 2018

Sponsored by by Campbellford Farm Supply (Jeff Van Nooi) ______ Best Bred and Owned EastGen______

Thanks to our many Sponsors:

Show Supporters: City of Kawartha Lakes,

Catalog Printing by Pickseed, Coffee & Doughnuts by Pioneer, 4-H Ribbons by Ringside Ribbons,

Thanks to Hayden Taylor Meats & Catering for serving Exhibitor Breakfasts and Show Day Lunch

7.

FEMALE SENIOR YEARLING HEIFER

Born September, October or November 2017

Sponsored by Dairy Source - Troy Woods _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________

JUNIOR ALL ONTARIO JUNIOR CHAMPION

JUNIOR ALL ONTARIO RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION

JUNIOR ALL ONTARIO HM JUNIOR CHAMPION

JUNIOR CHAMPION BRED & OWNED

(Best Bred and Owned animal in each class is recognized whose breeder is the owner or co-owner of that animal). Top Bred and Owned heifer from each class invited for this award

Sponsored By:Clarkvalley Holsteins

JUNIOR CHAMPION

$300 Cash Award donated by York Region Holstein Club and The SUMMER SHOW COMMITTEE

Sponsored by Derek & Katelyn Clark, Select Sires/Genervations Inc

RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION

Sponsored by CIBC

HONORABLE MENTION JUNIOR CHAMPION

Mark your calendar for next year's show - July 26, 2019

8.

JUNIOR HERD

3 animals all bred by the exhibitor, at least one owned by the exhibitor

Sponsored by Peterborough & Lennox & Addington Holstein Clubs

JUNIOR PREMIER BREEDER

Donated by Royal Agricultural Winter Fair

JUNIOR PREMIER EXHIBITOR

Donated by Bank of Montreal

PREMIER SIRE JUNIOR SHOW

9.

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD COW

Born between March 1st, 2017 and August 31st, 2017

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by ProRich Seeds Inc. _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________

10.

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD COW

Born between September 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by Sunderland Feed Supply _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________

11.

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD COW

Born between March 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2016

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by TD Canada Trust Best _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________

12.

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD COW

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by Udder Comfort _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION

Sponsored by Agribrands Purina & $500 Cash Award donated by The Co-Operators Insurance

RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION

GEA Canada

13.

4 YEAR OLD COW

Born between September 1st, 2014 and August 31st, 2015

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by Hamilton Township Mutual Insurance Co ____Best Bred and Owned EastGen____

14.

5 YEAR OLD COW

Born between September 1st, 2013 and August 31st, 2014

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by Green Tractors _________ Best Bred and Owned EastGen_________

15.

MATURE COW

Born before September 1st, 2013

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by Nutri-Sci 2000 Inc, Nutrients for Dairy Ruminants __Best Bred and Owned EastGen

16.

PRODUCTION CLASS +60,000 kgs milk

Best Udder Neck Rosette Sponsored by Holstein Canada

Sponsored by Days Inn & Suites Lindsay __Best Bred and Owned EastGen

17.

BREEDERS HERD

3 animals from the same breeding unit.; exhibitor must own at least 1.

Sponsored by Maizex Seeds Wade & Ryan Finlay

GRAND CHAMPION BRED & OWNED

(Best Bred and Owned animal in each class is recognized whose breeder is the owner or co-owner of that animal) Top Bred and Owned cow from each class invited for this award.

Sponsored By: Dalton & Alan Faris ( Farisview Farms)

GRAND CHAMPION

$750 Cash Award donated by Ontario County Holstein Club & Moynes Ford

Sponsored by Grand Valley Fortifiers

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Sponsored by Shur-Gain/Trouw Nutrition

PREMIER BREEDER BANNER

donated by Victoria County Holstein Club

PREMIER EXHIBITOR BANNER

donated by Quality Seeds Vaughn ON

PREMIER SIRE